Police Officer Employment

JOIN THE SCHAUMBURG POLICE DEPARTMENT

Police Department

The Schaumburg Police Department is the third largest municipal police department in Cook County. We are an organization that embraces change and innovation. Career development through various assignment opportunities and training will provide a great foundation for the future. We value service in answering calls, solving crime, problem-solving and providing education.

Start by reviewing our Recruiting Brochure

APPLICATION  AND TESTING PROCESS
(NOW OPEN)

  • Applications are now being accepted from Nov. 3, 2019, through Jan. 5, 2020
  • Application Fee - $50 (non-refundable)
  • Click here to begin the Application Process
  • After submission of your application, you will receive an email to complete a personality assessment (please note that your application will not be complete until this assessment is submitted)
  • Application Deadline – Sunday, January 5, 2020
  • Written Test – Saturday, January 11, 2020 at 9:00 AM – Harper College, Palatine. IL – Building E Rooms 106 and 107

What you’ll need to provide when you apply:

  • A copy of your valid driver’s license
  • A copy of current and valid Peace Officer Wellness Evaluation Report (POWER) certification card issued within twelve months of testing date (January 6, 2019 – January 5, 2020)
  • Submission of an official transcript no later than Sunday, January 5, 2020

Please direct ALL QUESTIONS regarding the application, required documents, or testing prior to application deadline to Colleen Stroiman, 847-923-4704 or cstroiman@schaumburg.com.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What are the education requirements required for applicants?

Applicants must have obtained a Bachelor’s Degree from an accredited college or university at the time of the written exam. Evidence of such (official transcript) must be provided when requested by the Board.

Are there any exemptions to the age requirements?

Applicants shall be under the age of 35 unless exempt from such age limitation as provided in Section 5/10-2.1-6 of the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners Act. Proof of birth date will be required at time of application.

Are there any factors that may disqualify a candidate?

The Board may refuse to examine an applicant or, after examination, to certify him/her as ineligible.

  1. Who is found lacking in any of the established preliminary requirements for the service for which he or she applies.
  2. Who is physically unable to perform the duties of the position to which he or she seeks appointment.
  3. Who is addicted to the use of drugs or intoxicating beverages or is found to have taken or used drugs and/or narcotics illegally.
  4. Who has been convicted of a felony or any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, as specified in of the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners Act.
  5. Who has been dismissed from any public service for just cause.
  6. Who has attempted to practice any deception or fraud in his or her application. A false statement knowingly made by a person in an application for examination, connivance in any false statement made in any certificate which may accompany such application or complicity in any fraud touching the same, including the interview.
  7. Who may be found disqualified in personal qualifications or health.
  8. Whose character and employment references are unsatisfactory.
  9. Who, if applying for a position as a police officer, does not possess a current and valid Peace Officer Wellness Evaluation Report (POWER) test certification card at a time to be determined by the Board of Fire and Police Commission.
  10. Who has applied for a position as a police officer and is or has been classified by his or her Local Selective Service Draft Board as a conscientious objector.
  11. Who, if applying for a position as a police officer, does not possess a Bachelor’s Degree from an accredited College or University.
  12. Who in the judgment of the commission has not successfully completed the examinations described in Chapter III of the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners Rules and Regulations.

    Any applicant deemed disqualified hereunder, shall be notified by the Board.

What if a candidate’s application is deemed defective?

At the discretion of the Board, defective applications can be returned for correction, or the applicant can be disqualified.

Equal Opportunity Employer