Screen Test Past Winners

Screen Test Past Winners

 

 

 

Home

Screen Test Jr.

Screen Test Local Fest

International High School Competition

Eligibility Requirements

2018 Festival Winners

Awards Archive

Festival Sponsorship

 
 
 2017


Best In Show
Puget Sound

Directed by Jack Nordstrom

Pacific Palisades, CA

Also awarded: Achievement in Production Values, Audience Award 

 

2nd Place
Journey
Written and Directed by Radheya Jegatheva 

Perth, Australia 

 

3rd Place
The Story of Her
Written and Directed by Connor Williams and Skyler Brigmann
Valencia, CA 

 

Achievement in Writing
From Dogs to Wolves
Written and Directed by Azure Allen
Conway, SC 

Local Hero Award
The Digit
Written and Directed by Tim Hudson
Wheaton, IL

Screen Test Jr. Best in Show
Luke
Written and Directed by Dylan Reiss
San Luis Obispo, CA  

 

2016


Best In Show
Sometimes, Maybe
Cole Bacani, Naperville, IL

Also awarded: Achievement in Writing, Audience Award


2nd Place
Attached at the Soul
William Leon, Burbank, CA

 

3rd Place
Domar: To Tame
Benjamin Ades, New York, NY

 

Highest Production Values
Katharos
Evan O'Brien, Addison, TX

Flix in Six Award

Thor
Russel Wagner, Palatine, IL

 

Screen Test Jr. Best in Show
Alone This Time
Pyper Prosen, Preston, Australia

   

2015


Best in Show
In a Mirror Dimly
Iver Jensen, Stokmarknes, Norway

Also awarded: Achievement in Production Values

 

2nd Place
In Her Eyes
Cole Bacani, Naperville, IL

Also awarded: Achievement in Writing

 

3rd Place
Indecisions
Hope Alexander, Happy Valley, OR

 

Audience Award

Pedestrian
Chris Nawrocki, Hoffman Estates, IL

 

Flix in Six Award
Vacation
Greg Sobie, Schaumburg, IL

Screen Test Jr. Best in Show
The Battle
Joshua Costea and Peter Bundic, Vancouver, Canada

 

2014

Best in Show
The Script
Cole Bacani, Naperville, IL

Also awarded: Achievement in Production Values, Audience Award

 

2nd Place
Courage
Mason Rippl, Naperville, IL

 

3rd Place
The World's Best
Eddy Burback and Zach Dale, Elk Grove Village, IL

 

Achievement in Writing

Silent Apocalypse

Nick Szubart & Brad Patterson, Elk Grove Village, IL

 

Flix in Six Award

Deep Fried Snackie
Greg Sobie, Schaumburg, IL

Team Screen Test Best in Show
Different

Quest Academy 6th & 7th Grade 

   

2013

Best in Show
Break Free
Christy Spielman, Naperville, IL

 

2nd Place
Cardboard Noir
Nicholas Wenzel, Elk Grove Village

 

3rd Place
Uploaded

Free Spirit Media, Chicago 

  

Achievement in Production Values

How to Fix a McLaren

Strawn Dixon, Lake Forest, IL 


Achievement in Writing

Desillusion

Julia Gralczyk, Schaumburg

 

Flix in Six Award

Deep Fried Snackie
Greg Sobie, Schaumburg, IL

 

Mayor's Award

Not Forgotten

Eu Macadamian Kees, Schaumburg, IL

 

Joy, A Colored Girl

Brea Lobley, Chicago, IL

Team Screen Test Best in Show
Odyssey

Quest Academy 6th & 7th Grade

 

Different is Good

Dryden Elementary 5th Graders, Arlington Heights, IL

,