SEPTEMBERFEST 2014 - SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
 

Saturday 8/30

Sunday 8/31

Monday 9/1

Arts & Crafts - 10am to 5pm
Sponsored by Sparkling ICE

Arts & Crafts - 9am to 5pm
Sponsored by Sparkling ICE

Carnival - 12pm to 10pm
Tickets: $1.25 each or 20 for $20
Free rides for children w/ disabilities
10am to 12pm*

Carnival - 9am to 10pm
Tickets: $1.25 each or 20 for $20
Wristband Day! All rides $20, 9am to 1pm

Carnival - 9am to 9pm
Tickets: $1.25 or 20 for $20
Wristband Day! All rides $20, 9am to 2pm

Taste of Schaumburg - 11am to 10pm
 

Taste sponsored by Bath Fitter
Dining Tent sponsored by Country Financial

Not-for-Profit Day
Food & beverages from 9am to 9pm
Sponsored by ServiceLive

Schaumburg Shuffle
Rotary Club of Schaumburg/Hoffman Estates
5K Run (and Kid's 1K), 8am

Parade - 10am
Two-mile parade on Monday, September 1 at 10am featuring Kevin Miller, recently retired Schaumburg High School Saxon Marching Band Director as the parade marshal.

Summit Dr. from Wise Rd. to Stock Port Ln. Sponsored by Fox Valley Volkswagen Schaumburg
Candy Kick-Off with Mayor Larson & the
Village Board - 9:30am

My Party Princess - 10am to dusk

My Party Princess - 9am to dusk

Schaumburg Police Department Crime Prevention - 10am to 5pm
Child ID fingerprinting, Neighborhood Watch, Personal Safety Information

Schaumburg Fire Safety - 11am to 5pm

Bingo Tent - 12pm to 9pm (must be 18+ years old to participate)
Sponsored by the Elks Club

Free Pony Rides - 12 to 5pm
Sponsored by Heritage Bank Schaumburg

 

* Free rides for children with disabilities: from 10am to 12pm on Saturday, August 30
(To register, please contact Schaumburg Township Disabled Services at 847.884.0030. Patrons must register prior to the festival.)

The free rides for children with disabilities are limited to 500 people maximum (children must reside in the Village of Schaumburg or Schaumburg Township) and are available to the disabled child and his or her immediate family including father, mother, brother & sister. The disabled child must be accompanied by an able-bodied adult.
Sponsored by Fantasy Amusement Company, Inc.

Septemberfest Raffle Prize Drawing
7pm at the Miller Lite Music Stage

   

MILLER LITE MUSIC STAGE
No portion of the performances may be photographed, recorded, filmed, taped or otherwise reproduced in any form.

Click on the band's photo to be directed to their website.

Scott DuBose 

Sonic 7 Band 

 Snake Oil Barons logo

Scott DuBose
Country
5:30 to 6:30pm

Sonic 7

Classic Rock
5 to 6pm

Snake Oil Barons
Blues & Classic Rock
3:30 to 4:30pm

 Suburban Chicago’s Got Talent logo

 

 Second Time Around photo

Lance Lipinsky & the Lovers photo 

Suburban Chicago’s Got Talent Winner

Dennis Caravello
7 to 8pm

Second Time Around

(Classic Rock)
6:30 to 8pm

Lance Lipinsky & the Lovers
(Rockabilly Rock)
5:30 to 7pm

Taylor Dayne photo 

Bad Company (1985-1995) former lead singer Brian Howe photo 

Liverpool Legends photo 

Taylor Dayne
8:30 to ~10pm

Bad Company (1985-1995) former lead singer Brian Howe
8:30 to 10pm

Liverpool Legends
(Beatles Tribute Band)
7:30 to 9pm

 

Fireworks - 10pm
Sponsored by Renewal by Andersen
(rain date is Monday evening at 9pm)

 

LOCAL ENTERTAINMENT
Prairie Center Music Stage

Click on the band's photo to be directed to their website.

Rise Dance Center
10 to 10:30am

Schaumburg Park District
Belly Dancing
10 to 10:30am

 

 

Schaumburg Park District

Expressions and Charmed Dance Companies
10:30 to 11pm

 

Schaumburg Park District Dance
11 to 11:30am

 

 

Whispers Center for Artistic Expression
11:30 to 12pm

 

 

Dorothy's Dancing Unlimited
12 to 1pm

 

Illusion Dance Company
1 to 1:30pm

District 54 Addams Band
1 to 1:30pm

Dance For Me Performing Arts Center
1 to 1:30pm

Pilates Plus of Schaumburg
1:30 to 2pm

District 54 Frost Band
1:45 to 2:15pm

The Noteables
1:45 to 2:15pm

 

 

Parade Awards
2:15 to 2:30pm

District 54 Keller/Mead/Lincoln Prairie Orchestra
2:30 to 3pm

District 54 Eisenhower Band
2:30 to 3pm

District 54 Instrumental Students
2:30 to 3pm

District 54 Keller/Lincoln Prairie Band
3:15 to 3:45pm

District 54 Addams/Frost/Eisenhower Orchestra
3:15 to 3:45pm

Allegro Dance Troupe
3:15 to 3:45pm

District 54 Mead Band
4 to 4:30pm

Jazzercise Dance Show
4 to 4:30pm

Schaumburg Park District Idols &
Talent Winners
4 to 4:30pm

Team Martial Arts
4:30 to 5pm

 

 

Sealed with a Kiss 

Pink Houses band 

The Sempletons featuring Keith Semple, lead singer of 7th heaven band photo 

Sealed With a Kiss
Pop Rock
5:30 to 7pm

Pink Houses
Mellencamp Tribute Band
5:30 to 7pm

The Sempletons featuring Keith Semple,
lead singer of 7th Heaven Band

5:30 to 7pm

 

DINING TENT MUSIC STAGE

 

Jason Kollum 

Mike Mauthe photo

 

JRP Modeling and Talent Show
12 to 1pm

Jason Kollum
Stilt-Walker/Juggler
12 to 1pm

Mike Mauthe
Children's Magic Show
12 to 1pm

 

 

Ken Schultz
Children's Performer/Stilt Walker/Juggler
1 to 2pm

 Steel Crazy Steelband photo

The Belvederes photo 

 

Steel Crazy Steelband
2:30 to 4:30pm

The Belvederes
2:30 to 4:30pm

Shout Section Big Band
2:30 to 4:30pm

 

 

Cliff Pazik / Lonesome Cliff photo 

Wheeling High School Jazz Band
6 to 7pm

The Tony Ocean Show with Anthony Cassano
The Premier Sinatra, Martin, Davis, Bennett,
Darin & Jones Cover Entertainer
6:30 to 8:30pm

Cliff Pazik / Lonesome Cliff
(Troubadour) 
6 to 8pm

 

 

Vince Amore Live
7:30 to 9:30pm

ARTS & CRAFTS SHOW AREA

Classical Oasis
Student Musicians Playing Soft Classical Music
10am to 5pm - all three days

STROLLING ENTERTAINMENT

Jason Kollum
Stilt-Walker/Juggler
12 to 2:30pm

Jason Kollum
Stilt-Walker/Juggler
1:30 to 2:30pm

Mike Mauthe
Children’s Performer/Magic
1:30 to 2:30pm

 

Ken Schultz
Children's Performer
2:30 to 3:30pm

 
101 Schaumburg Court, Schaumburg, IL 60193-1899
P: 847.895.4500, F: 847.895.7806

Dial 311 for non-emergency requests